Page Revised Thursday 21st. August 2008
ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS 1851 TO 1900
AUTOGRAPHS, MSS AND UNUSUAL & FINER ITEMS
Antiquarian & Unusual Books On Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide with Insurance.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : BROWSE AND BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Parkinsons,359-363 Lord St., Southport, PR8 1NH, United Kingdom. Tel. 01704-547016
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
& FIND THE SHOP ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
Visit Our Home Page with its links to 500+ of Our Well-Classified Subject Catalogues
PARKINSONS---
Send Us An Email--www.parki.com--
Send Us An Email---PARKINSONS
We accept Sterling Cheques/Banknotes/Bankers' Drafts, PayPal and Debit/Credit Cards.









Parkinson's shopping cart system is suitable for all payment methods.
It is on a secure server and thus ideal for safe debit/credit card purchases.
You may click any item 'into cart' without any obligation to purchase.
|
|
Click on any item to locate it below.
|||A ANON. / BRITISH PHARMACOPOEIA 1880.
|||A ANON. / MY FAVOURITE RECEIPT.
|||B BARRETT / THE MAGUS OR CELESTIAL INTELLIGENCER; BEING A COMPLETE SYSTEM OF OCCULT PHILOSOPHY.
|||B BOULTON / THE RUSSIAN EMPIRE, ITS ORIGIN & DEVELOPMENT.
|||B BURKE / THE PUBLIC AND DOMESTIC LIFE OF THE RIGHT HON. EDMUND BURKE.
|||C CONSTANTINE / HYDROPATHY, HEALTH AND LONGEVITY.
|||C CORTHELL / REPORT UPON THE SEVENTH INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF NAVIGATION, BRUSSELS, JULY, 1898.
|||D DEMAUS / WILLIAM TYNDALE, A BIOGRAPHY.
|||D DICKENS / SPEECHES LITERARY AND SOCIAL.
|||E EWING / THE BROWNIES AND OTHER TALES.
|||F FRESHFIELD / ALPINE BYWAYS OR LIGHT LEAVES GATHERED IN 1859 AND 1860 BY A LADY.
|||G GREEN / SHAKESPEARE AND THE EMBLEM WRITERS.
|||H HARE / A TEXT-BOOK OF PRACTICAL THERAPEUTICS.
|||I IRVINE, ALCOCK ET AL. / FOOTBALL, A POPULAR HANDBOOK OF THE GAME [1887]: THE BOY'S OWN BOOKSHELF II..
|||M MALLESON / ESSAYS AND LECTURES ON INDIAN HISTORICAL SUBJECTS.
|||M MONGREDIEN / WEALTH CREATION.
|||P PITCAIRN / THE AGES OF THE EARTH - BIBLICAL TESTIMONIES TO THE EARTH'S ANTIQUITY & PROGRESSIVE DEVELOPMENT.
|||R REED / THE LIQUOR LICENSING LAWS OF IRELAND AND INNKEEPER'S GUIDE; CONTAINING ....(1889) THIRD EDITION.
|||R REID / GLADSTONE OR SALISBURY? "THAT IS THE QUESTION.".
|||R REINHARD / PULPIT THEMES AND PREACHER'S ASSISTANT / THE ART OF PREACHING -- TWO BOOKS BOUND AS ONE.
|||S SUNMAN / SUPERSTITIONS OF THE CHURCHES, ANCIENT AND MODERN..
|||V VARIOUS AUTHORS / IS CHRISTIANITY TRUE? ETC. WITH WHY PRAY? ETC. WITH DOES HAECKEL SOLVE THE RIDDLES? ETC..
|||V VOYSEY / THE "SLING AND THE STONE" VOL. X.
|||W WEGUELIN / CARNATIONS AND PICOTEES.
|||W WELLES / GENEALOGICAL CHRONOLOGY OR THE WORLD BEFORE CHRIST.
|||W WRIGHT / CUSACK'S REIGN OF GEORGE III, 1760 TO 1820.
|||Y YONAN / PERSIAN WOMEN.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#615bk95]
Anon. /
British Pharmacopoeia 1880
♦ £60
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$111
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
75
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
This is the Fourth Reprint of the 1867 Editions, but incorporating the
corrections and additions made in 1874. Printed, published and sold
for the Medical Council by Spottiswoode & Co., London 1880.
14 x 20cm; xvii + [i] + 457 pages;
contents and pagination shown in full in accompanying
composite image; neat ownership inscription on flyleaf;
"Fair" brown/gilt cloth HARDBACK with clear signs of workaday use but
not dingy.
****** Scarce in this issue. *******
♦ PRICE: £
60
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
111 as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
75 Euros as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#999bn18]
Anon. /
My Favourite Receipt
♦ £38
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$70
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
47
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Published New York; 16 X 23 cm;
123 + [3] pages; fuller publication details,
pagination, contents and sample
illustrations all shown in ACCOMPANYING IMAGE; "Very Good plus" or
better original, embossed, red cloth HARDBACK with blind and gilt
titling;
though a heavy item, as always SOLD ENTIRELY POSTFREE-BY-AIRMAIL
WORLDWIDE ******* Scarce. ******
♦ PRICE: £
38
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
70 as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
47 Euros as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
RECENTLY ACQUIRED ITEM.
RARE 1875 RE-ISSUE OF FRANCIS BARRETT'S OCCULT CLASSIC
[#8072101]
Barrett /
The Magus or Celestial Intelligencer; Being A Complete System of Occult Philosophy
♦ £1050
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$1953
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
1323
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
The title page reads in full :--- THE MAGUS OR CELESTIAL
INTELLIGENCER;
Being A Complete System of OCCULT PHILOSOPHY, IN THREE BOOKS
Containing the Ancient and Modern Practice of the Cabalistic Art,
Natural and Celestial Magic, &c; showing the wonderful Effects that
may be performed by a knowledge of the
Celestial Influences , the occult Properties of Metals, Herbs and
Stones,
and the Application of Active to Passive Principles, exhibiting
The Science of Natural Magic;
Alchymy, or Hermetic Philosophy; also The Nature, Creation, and Fall
of Man;
His natural and supernatural gifts, the magical Powers inherent in the
Soul, &c.; with a great Variety of Rare Experiments in Natural Magic:
The Constellatory Practice, or Talismanic Magic;
The Nature of the Elements, Stars, Planets, Signs, &c.; the
Construction and Composition of all Sorts of Magic Seals,
Images, Rings, Glasses, &c.;
The Virtue and Efficacy of Numbers, Characters, and Figures, of good
and evil spirits. MAGNETISM, and Cabalistic or Ceremonial Magic;
in which the Secret Mysteries of the Cabala are explained; the
Operation of good and evil Spirits; all Kinds of Cabalistic Figures,
Tables, Seals and Names, with their Use &c.
The Times, Bonds, Offices and Conjuration of Spirits,
to which is added Biographia Antiqua, or the Lives of the most eminent
Philosophers, Magi, &c.
The whole illustrated with a great Variety of
Curious Engravings, Magical and Cabalistic Figures, &c.
By FRANCIS BARRET, F.R.C., Professor of Chemistry, natural and occult
Philosophy, the Cabala, &c. &c.
London: Printed for Lackington, Allen and Co. Temple of the Muses,
Finsbury Square, 1801. --- This is the 1875 re-issue of the
1801 edition.Pagination: half-title, frontispiece engraved
portrait
of the author, xv pp. (Preface & Table Of Contents for both "books")
175 pp. (of the first "book") + 198 pp. (of the second "book") with 22
engraved plates, including 5 which are hand-coloured. All bound as one
in green half-morocco & green marbled boards, with green marbled
endpapers. 24 X 29 cm. Some internal abrasion to lower corners and
one small pale spot on back board and loss of crispness to prelims;
one worm trace which minimally affects the backstrip and some prelims,
but which does not
pass through the front free endpaper, which thus has been bound in
later. Apart from these minor faults all shown clearly in the
accompanying composite image, in overall "V.G. to V.G. plus"
condition.
Though also exceedingly rare, this issue differs from that of 1801
in typography rather than text, in that the modern "s" is used
everywhere
except on the title-page. So too, the 1801 issue has 4, not 5,
coloured plates.
Though three books are mentioned on the title page the third book
there is
merely the biographical section and is really part of the second
"book". Though a VERY HEAVY ITEM, sold as always entirely
POSTFREE-BY-AIRMAIL
WORLDWIDE.
♦ PRICE: £
1050
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
1953 as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
1323 Euros as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
Please note below our 2- 0R 3-monthly easier payment terms for this item.
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#999bn14]
Boulton /
The Russian Empire, Its Origin & Development
♦ £36
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$66
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
45
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Published by Cassel ... , London, 1882;
11 x 16cm; 192 pages; fold-out map opposite title-page;
fullest information on page-numbering, contents,
and publication details shown in ACCOMPANYING COMPOSITE IMAGE; "Very
Good plus" original red cloth HARDBACK with gilt titling; all edges
gilt;neat ownership inscription on front pastedown, else a neat
crisp/clean exemplar. ******* Scarce Item.*******
♦ PRICE: £
36
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
66 as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
45 Euros as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#2burke]
Burke /
The Public And Domestic Life of The Right Hon. Edmund Burke
♦ £18
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$33
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
22
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Published by Nathaniel Cooke, London.
Second Edition, 1854; xiv + 316 text pages,
followed by several pages of publisher's
advertisements; containing 48 illustrations."Good" or better brown
embossed cloth HARDBACK
with modern gilt decorated spine
bearing red/gilt tile label.
Though internally clean apart from a small residue
of a paper label on the first free endpaper,
the back and front boards are somewhat
discoloured and knocked at the corners
(only to the limited extent shown
clearly on the accompanying image)FULLEST DETAILS of publication,
pagination,
contents, condition
and size, in both inches and centimetres, and sample
text all shown in ACCOMPANYING COMPOSITE IMAGE.
***** A textual crystallisation of
British politics in the late 18th. century. ******
♦ PRICE: £
18
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
33 as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
22 Euros as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#241]
Constantine /
Hydropathy, Health and Longevity
♦ £55
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$102
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
69
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Published by John Heywood, Manchester, London etc., 1895. "Very Good"
or better black cloth HARDBACK, which is roughly but e ffectively
repaired with tape at the hinges(as shown on accompanying
composite image); neat ownership inscription on front free endpaper;
with b/w photographic portraits.
FULLEST DETAILS of publication, pagination, contents, condition
and size, in both inches and centimetres, and sample
text & illustrations.
all shown in ACCOMPANYING COMPOSITE IMAGE.
***** Crisp/clean/tight exemplar of a scarce item. ******
♦ PRICE: £
55
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
102 as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
69 Euros as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#2nav]
Corthell /
Report Upon The Seventh International Congress Of Navigation, Brussels, July, 1898
♦ £45
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$83
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
56
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Published by the Government Printing Office, Washington. 1900.
245 densely informative text pages followed by
114 large folding diagrams, charts and plans.A HEAVY ITEM but sold, as
always, ENTIRELY POSTFREE-BY-AIRMAIL
WORLDWIDE. A "Very Good" or better black original cloth HARDBACK with
gilt titling;
formerly the property of the Library of The
North-East Coast Institution of Engineers And Shipbuilders
with their ornate bookplate on verso of first free endpaper
sheet of Library Rules on the front pastedown.
FULLEST DETAILS of publication, pagination,
illustrations, contents, condition
and size, in both inches and centimetres, and sample
text & sample illustrations
all shown in ACCOMPANYING COMPOSITE IMAGE.
***** A fascinating time-slice of nineteenth-century
port, harbour and inland waterway engineering
with an interesting provenance. ******
♦ PRICE: £
45
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
83 as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
56 Euros as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#200bn05]
Demaus /
William Tyndale, A Biography
♦ £49
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$91
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
61
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Subtitled "A Contribution To The Early History of The English Bible".
Published by the R.T.S. London, 1886; a "new
edition revised by Richard Lovett; 16 X 23 cm;
publication details,
pagination, contents and sample illustration
all SHOWN FULLY IN ACCOMPANYING IMAGE; neat ownership inscription on
front flyleaf;
"Very Good" or better original brown cloth HARDBACK with gilt titling
and decoration. Apart from slight
bumping at corners and some abrasion at head of backstrip and at top
of one hinge, a clean tight exemplar with a little spotting on
prelims.
HEAVY ITEM but sold, as always, ENTIRELY POSTFREE-BY-AIRMAIL
WORLDWIDE.
******* Infrequently Encountered. ******
♦ PRICE: £
49
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
91 as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
61 Euros as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#999bn35]
Dickens /
Speeches Literary and Social
♦ £60
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$111
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
75
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Subtitled thus 'Now First Collected With Chapters On "Charles Dickens
As A Letter Writer, Poet, and Public Reader"';Published by John Camden
Hotten, London, [1870];
FIRST EDITION; the publisher's advertisements at end are undated
and the final entry, that for 1870, in the bibliography
("Writings of Charles Dickens")
states "A new serial story by Mr. Dickens was begun in March under the
title of THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD . . . to be completed in twelve
monthly numbers";
11.5 x 17cm; 372 text pages plus 32 pp. of publisher's advertisements;
stub immediately before title page presumably corresponding to the
suppressed page of advertisements appearing in the paperback issue;
fullest information on page-numbering, contents and publication
details shown in ACCOMPANYING COMPOSITE IMAGE; "Good Plus" or better
original green cloth HARDBACK with black titling; a little bumped and
minimally frayed at corners;some foxing/spotting on prelims; else an
only little-used, tight and crisp/clean exemplar. ******* Infrequently
Encountered.*******
♦ PRICE: £
60
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
111 as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
75 Euros as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#999bn21]
Ewing /
The Brownies and Other Tales
♦ £49
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$91
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
61
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
"With Illustrations by George Cruikshank".
Published London, 1870; FIRST EDITION;
14 x 19 cm; [ii] + 229 pages;
fullest information on
publication details shown in ACCOMPANYING IMAGE; "Good plus" or better
original red
cloth HARDBACK with gilttitling and gilt/black decoration; slightly
bumped at corners;
lacks first free endpaper; foxing/s[otting to prelims; ownwership and
date inscriptions on half-title; else a crisp/clean
exemplar. ******* Scarce.*******
♦ PRICE: £
49
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
91 as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
61 Euros as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#910bn31]
Freshfield /
Alpine Byways or Light Leaves Gathered in 1859 and 1860 by A Lady
♦ £680
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$1264
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
856
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Published London, 1861; FIRST EDITION;
13 x 20 cm; 232 + 24 (advertisements) pages;
florally illustrated dedication page,
8 tissue-guarded tinted lithographs by Hanhart
(including the frontispiece after Whymper), and 4 maps; ALL MAPS AND
ILLUSTRTIONS PRESENT AND BRIGHT, though with a minimal edge tear to
one plate; fuller information on
publication details, pagination & chapter contents, and number &
subjects of maps & illustrations all shown in ACCOMPANYING IMAGE;
lending sheet roughly removed scarring flyleaf, as shown in image;
label of Victorian lending library still on front cover;
"Good" or better original, slightly faded, mauve, embossed
cloth HARDBACK with gilt titling; slightly bumped at corners;
as usual, with stronger signs of use at edges, corners and spine;
else externally very decent; interenally crisp/clean
exemplar. ******* Scarce Item. *******
♦ PRICE: £
680
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
1264 as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
856 Euros as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
Please note below our 2- 0R 3-monthly easier payment terms for this item.
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#999bn01]
Green /
Shakespeare And The Emblem Writers
♦ £130
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$241
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
163
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Subtitles "An Exposition Of Their Similarities Of Thought And
Expression Preceded By A View Of Emblem-Literature Down To AD 1616 ...
With numerous Illustrative Devices from the Original Authors."
Published London, Truebner & Co., 1870; 18 X 24 cm;
xvi + [ii] + 571 pages; many illustrations in text and 17 photo-lith
pages; HEAVY ITEM but, as always,
SOLD ENTIRELY POSTFREE-BY-AIRMAIL WORLDWIDE; frontispiece & title-page
shown IN ACCOMPANYING IMAGE; "Good plus" or better original blue cloth
HARDBACK with gilt titling/decoration, though gilt dulled;
some bumping at corners;
lacks free endpapers; tape clumsily applied at hinge between both
pastedowns and their adjacent pages. Apart from a few inked
thumbmarks, internally crisp & clean.
A decent tight exemplar.
*************
♦ PRICE: £
130
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
241 as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
163 Euros as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
Please note below our 2- 0R 3-monthly easier payment terms for this item.
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#615bk94]
Hare /
A Text-Book of Practical Therapeutics
♦ £60
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$111
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
75
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Subtitled "With Especial Reference to The Application of Remedial
Measures To Disease and Their Employment Upon A Rational Basis;
Published by Young J. Pentland, Edinburgh & London 1890. First
Edition;
16 x 24cm; HEAVY ITEM BUT SOLD, AS ALWAYS, ENTIRELY
POSTFREE-BY-AIRMAIL; though contents
complete, pagination somewhat quirky, viz. pages i-vi + [i] then pages
17-632 + [36 pp. of advertisements]; contents shown in full in
accompanying
image; company bookplate on front pastedown,
neat ownership inscription on front flyleaf;
"Fair" green cloth HARDBACK
a little dusty with signs of workaday use, but
not dingy; front board very slightly bowed; neat ownership inscription
on title page;
else a crisp/clean copy.
****** Infrequently encountered in this edition. *******
♦ PRICE: £
60
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
111 as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
75 Euros as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
AN EXTREMELY SCARCE "FOOTBALL" BOOK --- RUGBY & SOCCER
[#6101602]
Irvine, Alcock et al. /
Football, A Popular Handbook Of The Game [1887]: The Boy's Own Bookshelf II.
♦ £900
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$1674
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
1134
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Fully titled --- The Boy's Own Bookshelf II - Football, A Popular
Handbook Of The Game by Dr. Irvine, C.W. Alcock and Other Recognised
Authorities, edited by G.A. Hutchison, with Plans of Grounds and Other
Illustrations.
Published by The Religious Tract Society.
London, First Edition [1887] no date given.
xv + [i] + 140 text pages plus 4 pp. of publishers adverts.
"Good plus" blue cloth HARDBACK some bumping/abrasion to corners and
head/tail of spine.
FULLEST DETAILS of contents, condition, size in both inches and
centimetres, and sample text & sample illustrations
are all clearly shown in SEVERAL FULL-SIZED DIGITAL IMAGES.
***** An extremely rare,
and very favourably priced, early "football" book. ******
♦ PRICE: £
900
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
1674 as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
1134 Euros as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
Please note below our 2- 0R 3-monthly easier payment terms for this item.
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
MALLESON'S LECTURES & ESSAYS
[#6101601]
Malleson /
Essays And Lectures on Indian Historical Subjects
♦ £48
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$89
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
60
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Published by Trubner & Co. of London
and Newman & Co. of Calcutta, 1876, Second Issue.
[iv] + 347 pages.
HARDBACK amateurishly rebound in light brown cloth with decorative
portion
of original dark-brown front cover, and fragmented spine title of
same,
roughly glued to newer binding.
Title page with small paper rectangle gummed in so as to largely
conceal a previous ownership inscription. Neat new ownership
inscription on front flyleaf.
"United Service Club" stamp at intervals throughout.
Overall condition about "Fair" only, with a little worming within.
FULLEST DETAILS of contents, condition, size in both inches and
centimetres, and sample text
are all clearly shown in SEVERAL FULL-SIZED DIGITAL IMAGES.
***** In any issue or condition, now very infrequently encountered.
******
♦ PRICE: £
48
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
89 as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
60 Euros as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#339at01]
Mongredien /
Wealth Creation
♦ £65
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$120
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
81
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Published by Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co.,
London etc., 1882;
xii + 308 text pages + [x] pages of advertisements),
including an appendix devoted to "The Council Of The United States Of
Europe" and Index; 13 X 19cm;
"Good+" brown/gilt cloth hardback, with
a little bumping at corners and head/tail of spine; neatly written
shelf numbers and attractive bokplate on front pastedown. *** ***
A decent crisp/clean copy of infrequently encountered item.
♦ PRICE: £
65
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
120 as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
81 Euros as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
BIBLE'S SEVEN DAYS CREATION RECONCILED WITH GEOLOGY ?
[#6021509]
Pitcairn /
The Ages of The Earth - Biblical Testimonies To The Earth's Antiquity & Progressive Development
♦ £35
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$65
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
44
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Published by Samuel Bagster And Sons, London,
FIRST EDITION, 1868.
168 text pages plus 8 of publisher's advertisements.
Faded/used reddish cloth HARDBACK
in only "Fair" condition.
Ownership inscription on front free endpaper.
With bumping of corners and restricted spotting of last
dozen pages & back endpapers -- as shown in
accompanying composite image.
Fullest details of contents and pagination,
condition & size (in both inches & centimetres) and sample
text are all shown in the
ACCOMPANYING COMPOSITE IMAGE.
*** Scarce.******
♦ PRICE: £
35
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
65 as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
44 Euros as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#509iri]
Reed /
The Liquor Licensing Laws Of Ireland and Innkeeper's Guide; Containing ....(1889) THIRD EDITION
♦ £49
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$91
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
61
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Subtitled "Containing The Licensing Acts, 1872-74;
The Sale of Liquors On Sunday (Ireland) Act, 1878;
The Inland Revenue Act, 1880;
And All The Other Acts In Force Relating To The Licensing And
Management Of 'Inns, Ale Houses, And Victualling Houses,'
Beer Houses, Spirit Grocers' Shops, Wine and Refreshmment Houses:
With A Summary Of The Law, Notes, Proceedings, Forms, Index &c."
Published by Alex. Thom & Company, Dublin,
1889. THIRD EDITION. PP. xvi, 319 (including Index)
Black cloth HARDBACK in only "Fair plus" condition.
Fading away of title on spine, bumping of corners, 4
nicks/indentations
to back board (as shown on accompanying composite image).
Light overall foxing of title page sporadic
slight foxing/staining elsewhere; some pencilled underlining.
Yellow endpapers intact at front but rear free endpaper lacking.
Fullest details of contents and pagination, and
condition & size, in both inches & centimetres, and sample
text & illustrations are
all shown in the ACCOMPANYING COMPOSITE IMAGE.
***** A scarce edition. ******
♦ PRICE: £
49
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
91 as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
61 Euros as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#940as17]
Reid /
Gladstone Or Salisbury? "That Is The Question."
♦ £45
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$83
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
56
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Published by Remington & Co., London, 1886;
224 pages including Index; 13 X 18cm; "Good+" red cloth with
gilt titling. *** *** Decent copy. Scarce item.
♦ PRICE: £
45
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
83 as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
56 Euros as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#6021503]
Reinhard /
Pulpit Themes and Preacher's Assistant / The Art Of Preaching -- two books bound as one
♦ £42
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$78
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
52
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Fully titled : 'Pulpit Themes And Preacher's
Assistant -- Outlines of Sermons By The Author of
"Helps For The Pulpit" -- To Which Is Appended The Art Of Preachin g,
Practically Developed In The "Confessions" Of Francis Volkmar Reinhard
S.T.D. Court Preacher At Dresden'.
Published by Sheldon & Company, 498 & 500 Broadway, 1870,
517 text pages followed by 10 pages of publisher's
advertising. Diaper-pattern embossed black cloth HARDBACK
in "Good plus" condition; slight bumping/fraying at corners and
head/tail spine; slight foxing of earlier pages;
else clean inside and out.
Fullest details of contents and pagination, and
condition & size (in both inches & centimetres) and sample
text are all shown in the ACCOMPANYING COMPOSITE IMAGE.
*********
♦ PRICE: £
42
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
78 as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
52 Euros as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#255]
Sunman /
Superstitions of the Churches, Ancient and Modern.
♦ £32
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$59
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
40
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Published by Tubbs & Brook of Manchester and Simpkin & Co.
London, 1874. "Good" brown cloth HARDBACK with gilt titling with small
stain/colour-loss onn front cover;occasional pencil annotations in the
text; title page somewhat foxed, as shown in accompanying image; else
clean.
FULLEST DETAILS of publication, pagination, contents, condition
and size, in both inches and centimetres, and sample
text all shown in ACCOMPANYING COMPOSITE IMAGE.
***** Decent exemplar
of a scarce item. ******
♦ PRICE: £
32
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
59 as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
40 Euros as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#200as16]
Various Authors /
Is Christianity True? Etc. WITH Why Pray? Etc. WITH Does Haeckel Solve The Riddles? Etc.
♦ £34
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$63
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
42
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Three lecture series delivered at Central Hall Manchester; all three
bound in one volume; published
by Charles H. Kelly, London, late nineteenth century;
127 + [1] + 143 + [1] + 142 + [2] pages; 14 X 21cm;
"Fair only" grey cloth, somewhat grubby externally, clean internally.
*** *** Scarce item.
♦ PRICE: £
34
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
63 as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
42 Euros as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#289ak16]
Voysey /
The "Sling And The Stone" Vol. X
♦ £45
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$83
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
56
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
subtitled "Revelation Tested On Moral Grounds, The Bible And Modern
Criticism, On The Book Entitled Lux Mundi, The Voice Of God";
published by Williams & Norgate, London & Edinburgh, 1893; xiii + 439
+ [1] pages; "V.G. plus" blue embossed cloth hardback; scarce.
♦ PRICE: £
45
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
83 as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
56 Euros as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#635bq21]
Weguelin /
Carnations And Picotees
♦ £49
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$91
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
61
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Published by Newnes, 1900;
many illustrations throughout;
FULLEST DETAILS of publication, pagination, contents and
illustrations all shown IN ACCOMPANYING IMAGE; "Very Good plus" to
"Fine" gilt-embossed green HARDBACK with gilt titling; a nice
crisp/clean item.
****** Infrequently encountered.*******
♦ PRICE: £
49
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
91 as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
61 Euros as calculated on Thursday 21st. August 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
ECCENTRIC BUT HANDSOME SHELF ITEM
[#1welles]
Welles /
Genealogical Chronology OR The World Before Christ
♦ £185
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$344
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
233
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
"Giving The Origin, Genealogy And Chronology Of The Earliest Races of
Mankind." Edited by his daughter, Katharine Albert McMurdo. Published
by W.H. Allen, London, 1889.
FIRST & ONLY EDITION.
Although a HEAVY ITEM sold, as always, entirely
POSTFREE-BY-AIRMAIL WORLDWIDE.
viii + 463 pages;
tan half-calf & marbled boards with raised bands and gilt stamping
and titling on spine; red and olive
title labels on spine; all edges marbled;
marbled endpapers with overlain plain tape strengthening strips
at hinges, though no sign of loosening there;
Some bumping of corners, slight cracking at edge of backstrip
and general external wear,
none which detracting at all
from the book's overall appeal.
FULLEST DETAILS of publication, pagination,
contents, condition
and size, in both inches & centimetres,
and sample text
all shown in ACCOMPANYING COMPOSITE IMAGE.
***** Scarce. ******
|